One Gift, A Lifetime Investment
[…] 1. Argument Four: Section 7491 and Penalties

Section 7491(a) applies only to “factual issue[s] relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B.” Section 7491(a) does not apply to section 6662 penalties (found in subtitle F of the Code). Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447 n.6; see also El v. Commissioner, 144 T.C. 140, 146–49 (2015) (discussing penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts as compared to taxes). Section 7491(c) applies to penalties, providing that, in general, “the Secretary shall have the burden of production in any court proceeding with respect to the liability of any individual for any penalty, addition to tax, or additional amount imposed by this title.” However, section 7491(c) does not apply to TEFRA partnership-level proceedings, such as this case. Dynamo Holdings Ltd. P'ship v. Commissioner, 150 T.C. 224, 234 (2018).