One Gift, A Lifetime Investment
[…] Commissioner, No. 11794-21, 164 T.C., slip op. at 56–57 (Mar. 31, 2025)39 (“[Taxpayer's experts] both equated the value of the land with the going concern value of a limestone mining business conducted on the land. That equation defies economic logic and common sense.”); see also Van Zelst v. Commissioner, 100 F.3d 1259, 1263 (7th Cir. 1996) (reasoning that when a resource is plentiful and “financing and entrepreneurship are the scarce ingredients . . . [financing and entrepreneurship] will capture the economic return”), aff'g T.C. Memo. 1995-396.

  1. Argument Four: Section 7491 and Penalties

Section 7491(a) applies only to “factual issue[s] relevant to ascertaining the liability of the taxpayer for any tax imposed by subtitle A or B.” Section 7491(a) does not apply to section 6662 penalties (found in subtitle F of the Code). Higbee, 116 T.C. at 447 n.6; see also El v. Commissioner, 144 T.C. 140, 146–49 (2015) (discussing penalties, additions to tax, and additional amounts as compared to taxes).