One Gift, A Lifetime Investment
[…] We do not find his conclusions credible.

In addition to the issues discussed supra, Messrs. Peck and Dye both valued Beaverdam as a hypothetical business, which BC Investors equated to the fair market value of the easement property before the conveyance of the easement. For reasons discussed further infra OPINION Part III.C.2.c, we find that speculative business valuations that made no attempt to reflect the fair market value of the easement property do not credibly support Beaverdam's claimed $21,972,000 charitable contribution deduction.38 See Treas. Reg. §1.170A-14(h)(3)(i) (providing that if no substantial record of easement sales is available, the “general rule” is that “the fair market value of a perpetual conservation restriction is equal to the difference between the fair market value of the property it encumbers before the granting of the restriction and the fair market value of the encumbered property after the granting of the restriction”); Treas. Reg. §1.170A-1(c)(2) (defining “fair market value” to be “the price at which the property would change hands between a willing buyer and a willing seller, neither being under any compulsion to buy or sell and both having reasonable knowledge of [*36] relevant facts”).